Program

Agenda

Arrival Day Monday, April 6

Arrival and Registration

0:00 - 0:00

Arrivals

Welcome dinner

19:30 - 23:00

Dinner

Tuesday – Conference Day 1 - SAS Tuesday, April 7

Session 1: Digital technologies dominate society...

8:00 - 9:30

Breakfast

9:30 - 9:45

Welcome and introductions

Eugene Kaspersky
9:45 - 10:15

Keynote presentation

TBA
10:15 - 10:45

Keynote presentation

TBA
10:45 - 11:15

Rethinking Partnership, Redefining Threat Detection

Alex Frappier, Tyler Mclellan, CanCyber Foundation; Costin Raiu, Kaspersky
11:15 - 11:45

Coffee break

Session 2: But, these introduce major risks...

11:45 - 12:15

[ Redacted ]

[Redacted, TBA]
12:15 - 12:45

Around the World in 8̶0̶ ̶d̶a̶y̶s̶ 4.2bn Packets

Kris McConkey, PwC
12:45 - 13:10

Have You Seen Me? Searching for the Milk Carton APTs

Juan Andres Guerrero- Saade
13:10 - 13:30

The SAS 2020 MVP award

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

Session 3: A small error, a tiny miscalculation...

14:30 - 15:00

A Walk on the Wild Side: An In-depth Analysis of Recent 0-day Exploits Used In-the-Wild

Maddie Stone, Google
15:00 - 15:25

Hide and Seek: The Lifecycle of In-Memory Implants on Android Devices

Maria 'Azeria' Markstedter, Azeria Labs; Matt Tait, Independent Researcher
15:25 - 15:50

Zero-day Exploits of Operation WizardOpium

Anton Ivanov, Boris Larin, Kaspersky
15:50 - 16:20

Tomorrow Unlocked Film Festival

Screening of finalists
16:20 - 16:50

Coffee break

Session 4: ...could paralyze critical infrastructure.

16:50 - 17:15

Hacking Medical Devices

Marie Moe, Mnemonic; Anders Been Wilhelmsen, Norwegian CERT
17:15 - 17:40

2 Fast 2 Frugal: Attacking High-Speed Interfaces on a Budget

Joe FitzPatrick, SecuringHardware.com
17:40 - 18:00

Avatars in the Shadow: APT Family Portraits

Vitaly Kamluk, Kaspersky; Fernando Magalhães
18:00 - 18:30

Live Debates x Powerpoint Karaoke

While advanced adversaries…

18:00 - 18:30

Live Debates x Powerpoint Karaoke

Wednesday - Conference Day 2 - SAS Wednesday, April 8

Session 5: ...target entire nations...

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:30

Talk to Me: Network Traffic in APT Campaigns

Matt Bromiley, Aaron Soto, Mandiant
10:30 - 10:50

Creative and Potent: The Evolution of COMPFun

Denis Legezo, Kaspersky
10:50 - 11:10

Using Apple Sysdiagnose for Forensics and Integrity Check

David Durvaux, European Commission; Emilien Le Jamtel, CERT EU
11:10 - 11:30

From Accidental Research to an Unexpected Malware Family

Oleg Bil, Anastassiya Parygina, KZ-CERT; Maria Garnaeva, Kaspersky
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

Session 6: Was this caused by regular cyber-criminals?

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:30

The Dark Side of Proxying Botnets

Kylie McRoberts, Anthony Desnos, Google
10:30 - 10:50

High Speed Fingerprint Cloning: Myth or Reality?

Paul Rascagnères, Vitor Ventura, Cisco Talos
10:50 - 11:10

Opening up the ‘Tétrade’ Umbrella

Fabio Assolini, Thiago Marques, Kaspersky
11:10 - 11:30

On a RAMPAGE: Tracking Point-of-Sale Malware

Kimberly Goody, Nart Villeneuve, FireEye
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

Session 7: Or was it a carefully planned operation?

12:00 - 12:30

Discovering Apex Threat Actor Malware by Devops Toolmarks

Steven Miller FireEye
12:30 - 12:50

The North Korean Anti-Virus Anthology

Mark Lechtik, Ariel Jungheit, Kaspersky
12:50 - 13:10

TA505 - A Sophisticated, Persistent Implant Story

Alexey Vishnyakov, Positive Technologies
13:10 - 13:30

Tracking the ANEL Backdoor in Japan APT Attacks

Suguru Ishimaru, Kaspersky; Kiyotaka Tamada, Secureworks
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

Session 8: Trust is lost as technologies become illegal

12:00 - 12:30

The Untold Story of Ransomware-as-a-Service

Peter Kruse, CSIS Security Group
12:30 - 12:50

A Hidden Link Between TrickBot ‘Anchor’ and North Korea’s ‘Lazarus’

Vitali Kremez, Joshua Platt, SentinelOne
12:50 - 13:10

We Know What You Did Last Summer

Yury Namestnikov, Felix Aime, Kaspersky
13:10 - 13:30

We Can't Stop Here, This is Bot Country

Nate Warfield, Microsoft
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

Session 9: The risks were too grave. The cost of another mistake was too high

14:30 - 15:00

Evaluating a Fruity Middle Eastern Mercenary APT

Kurt Baumgartner, Kaspersky
15:00 - 15:20

Fight Against the Localized APT Campaigns

Shusei Tomonaga, Tomoaki Tani, JPCERT/CC
15:20 - 15:40

Return of the Spy

Tatyana Shishkova, Kaspersky
15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 16:10

SWITCH TO BIG ROOM for Pecha Kucha and closing keynotes

Session 10: Civilization must restart without smart houses, cars, or hospitals

14:30 - 15:00

Supply Chain Attack Demo: Why You Shouldn’t Trust Every Flower Pot in Your Office

Vladislav Iliushin, Avast
15:00 - 15:20

The "Unknown" Hospitals/Medical Centers Cyber Risk

Gilad Zinger, PwC
15:20 - 15:40

GPS & SDR – The Implications Are More Than Location

Ron Brash, Verve Industrial Protection
15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 16:10

SWITCH TO BIG ROOM for Pecha Kucha and closing keynotes

Wednesday – Conference Day 2 - SAS Unplugged Wednesday, April 8

Session 11: Those who know the truth are scared of making the same mistakes

8:00 - 10:00

Registration

10:00 - 10:30

Documents of Doom Infecting MacOS via Office Macros

Patrick Wardle, Objective-See
10:30 - 10:50

Next-Generation SecureDrop: Protecting Journalists from Malware

Jennifer Helsby Freedom of the Press Foundation
10:50 - 11:10

How to secure your electronic voting system

Jannis Kirschner IWB Industrielle Werke Basel
11:10 - 11:30

Expose Yourself Without Insecurity: Finding Patterns in the Cloud

Rob Ragan, Oscar Salazar, Bishop Fox
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

Session 12: Some refuse to believe those technologies ever existed

12:00 - 12:30

Tracking and Attribution of Funding of Neo-Nazi Domestic Terrorist Groups

John Bambenek, Bambenek Consulting
12:30 - 12:50

Misinfosec - Tooling up for Cognitive Security

Sara-Jane Terp, Bodacea Light Industries
12:50 - 13:10

Coercing state-of-the-art NLP models to disclose private data

Vladislav Tushkanov, Kaspersky
13:10 - 13:30

Wassenaar, You Serious?

Katie Moussouris, Luta Security
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

Session 13: We must avoid confrontations

14:30 - 15:00

Double Trouble - Emerging Threats in the Middle East

Dan Caban, Adrien Bataille, Mandiant
15:00 - 15:20

Cyber Espionage Under the Scorching Sun: Deep Dive into Middle East Kittens

Alexey Firsh, Kaspersky; Aseel Kayal, Check Point
15:20 - 15:40

Cracking a Soft Cell Is Harder Than You Think

Markus Neis, Swisscom
15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 16:10

SWITCH TO BIG ROOM for Pecha Kucha and closing keynotes

Wednesday – Conference Day 2 - SAS Closing Session Wednesday, April 8

Session 14: Can we ever trust technology again?

16:10 - 16:40

PECHA KUCHA roster:

16:10 - 16:16

When Cyber Gets Physical

Warren Mercer, Vitor Ventura, Cisco Talos
16:16 - 16:22

Raise Ya False Flags: A History of Pirates and APTs

Dan Demeter, Kaspersky
16:22 - 16:28

The Firmware Odyssey: Finding 1 day vulnerabilities before the adversaries

Marco Figueroa, Intel
16:28 - 16:34

Cybercrime Ecosystem in the Travel Industry

Anastasios Pingios, Booking.com
16:34 - 16:40

History of Hackers – How Hackers Changed Everything

David Jacoby Kaspersky
16:40 - 17:10

Keynote: TBA

Thomas Rid, Johns Hopkins University
17:10 - 17:40

Keynote: Calibrating the Technomoral Compass: Ethical Challenges in Cyber Security

Carley Tonoli, University of Melbourne
17:40 - 18:00

Keynote: Countdown to Extinction - a Survival Guide for Threat Intel Analysts

Vicente Diaz, Kaspersky; Virginia Aguilar, Google
18:00 - 18:00

END OF PROGRAM

19:30 - 23:00

Gala-dinner

Wednesday – Conference Day 2 - SAS WORKSHOPS Wednesday, April 8

Workshops - Stream 1

10:00 - 11:30

VirusTotal for investigators

Juan Infantes Diaz, VirusTotal; Brandon Levene, Google
12:00 - 13:30

Continuous Malware Hunting With Zeek and MISP

Tyler McLellan, CanCyber Foundation
14:30 - 15:50

Hunting using DNS

Irena Damsky, Palo Alto Networks

Workshops - Stream 2

10:00 - 11:30

Hardware Hacking 101: Hunting for Firmware

Roland Sako, Kaspersky
12:00 - 13:30

Application Bug Hunting: from zero to hero

Denis Makrushin Independent Security Researcher
14:30 - 15:50

Traveling through the wire: OPSEC tricks and tools for improving your privacy

Marco Preuss, Dan Demeter, Kaspersky

Workshops - Stream 3

10:00 - 11:30

Automated discovery of memory corruption vulnerabilities

Pavel Cheremushkin, Kaspersky
12:00 - 13:30

Hacking with GO

Philipp Mieden, University of Amsterdam
14:30 - 15:50

Master your communication skills through Body Language

Alex Frappier, Tyler McLellan, CanCyber Foundation
Departure Day Thursday, April 9

Departures

Events

Most significant events of Security Analyst Summit 2019

We use cookies to make your experience of our websites better. By using and further navigating this website you accept that some of your browsing activity can be recorded in cookies. Detailed information about the use of cookies on this website is available by clicking on more information.