Program

Step into a world of comfort and experience the finest in Swiss hospitalily at Swissotel The Stamford. Singapore's Leading Bussiness Hotel and one of the tallest hotels in Southe Asia.

Agenda

Arrival Day Monday, April 8

Arrival and Registration

Day 1 - Padang room, Collyer room Tuesday, April 9

SESSION 1: Arise

8:00 - 9:30

Breakfast

9:30 - 9:45

Welcome and introductions

Eugene Kaspersky Kaspersky Lab
9:45 - 10:15

Supply Chain Security: A Brief Overview

Andrew “bunnie” Huang Independent Researcher
10:15 - 10:45

Measured Response to a Grain of Rice: An Implant in the Shell

Joe FitzPatrick Securing Hardware
10:45 - 11:15

Finding a Big Supply Chain Attack: an Illustrated Guide

Costin Raiu, Vitaly Kamluk, Alexander Liskin, Boris Larin Kaspersky Lab
11:15 - 11:40

Coffee break

SESSION 2: Stand Alone Complex

11:40 - 12:10

Opaque at Both Ends: How the Internet Blew Up Information Warfare

The Grugq
12:10 - 12:35

Who is GG?

Juan Andres G-S, Silas Cutler Chronicle Security
12:30 - 13:00

Zebrocy's Multi-language Malware Salad

Kurtis Baumgartner Kaspersky Lab
13:00 - 13:20

The SAS 2019 MVP Award

13:20 - 14:20

Lunch

SESSION 3: Solid State Society

14:30 - 14:50

Chamois: The Most Impactful Android Botnet of 2018

Maddie Stone Google
14:50 - 15:20

Spouseware and Stalkerware: Where Do We Go from Here?

Eva Galperin, Electronic Frontier Foundation; Michael Flossman, Andrew Blaich, LookOut
15:20 - 15:45

Doppelgangers Unlimited

Sergey Lozhkin Kaspersky Lab
15:45 - 16:05

The Coordinated Takedown of [...]

Peter Kruse, Benoit Ancel CSIS Security Group
16:05 - 16:30

Coffee break

SESSION 4: Alternative Architecture

16:30 - 16:55

Next-Gen HID Offensive Devices: How to bypass an ICS Air-Gapped Environment with a Plasma Ball

Luca Bongiorni Bentley Systems
16:55 - 17:15

Surprise Keynote

17:15 - 18:00

Live Debates

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner

Day 2 - Sophia room Wednesday, April 10

SESSION 5: The Making of a Cyborg

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:30

Skeletons in the Supply Chain

Kris McConkey PwC
10:30 - 10:50

Agent Drable and Stolen Certificates: Sloppy Means to a Precarious End

Quentin Fois, Stefano Ortolani Lastline
10:50 - 11:10

Approaching the Adversaries Behind Trojan.Enfal

Steve Su, Sung-Ting Tsai Team T5
11:10 - 11:30

Project “Taj Mahal”

Alexey Shulmin, Andrey Dolgushev Kaspersky Lab
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

SESSION 7: Revolt of the Robots

12:00 - 12:30

The Ever-evolving Arsenal of APT10

Adrien Bataille Mandiant
12:30 - 12:50

ViceLeaker Espionage Framework: Fanning the Flames in the Middle East

Ido Naor, Alexey Firsh Kaspersky Lab
12:50 - 13:10

Domestic Kitten: An Iranian Surveillance Program

Aseel Kayal, Lotem Finkelsteen Check Point
13:10 - 13:30

Unveil the Devil

Felix Aime, Ivan Kwiatkowski Kaspersky Lab
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

SESSION 9: Public Security

14:30 - 15:00

Absolutely Positively NOT 'Hacking Back' with Pcap

Steven Miller FireEye
15:00 - 15:20

The King Crab Threat Actor: IoCs for Basic Testing of AntiAPT Products and for Training Activities

Boldizsar Bencsath CrySys Lab
15:20 - 15:40

Designed by Geniuses, Implemented by Morons: An Analysis of Nation-state APT Doctrines During Geopolitical Conflicts

Vicente Diaz, Kaspersky Lab; Serge Lefranc, ANSSI
18:00 - 22:00

Gala-Dinner

Day 2 - Olivia room Wednesday, April 10

SESSION 6: Junk Jungle

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:30

The Art of the Cashout: the Evolution of Attacks on Payment Systems

Saher Naumaan, BAE Systems; Irving Méreau, SWIFT
10:30 - 10:50

The King is Dead. Long Live The King

Felix Aime, Yury Namestnikov Kaspersky Lab
10:50 - 11:10

Magecart: Beyond the Proxies and into the Plumbing

Paul Alderson FireEye
11:10 - 11:30

The Enemy in Your Pocket: Large-scale SIM Swap Fraud

Fabio Assolini, Kaspersky Lab; André Tenreiro, CERT Mozambique
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

SESSION 8: Ghost Coast

12:00 - 12:30

TRITON Attribution: Russian Government-Owned Research Institute Built Custom Tools for Attackers

Nathan Brubaker FireEye
12:30 - 12:50

Hacking Microcontroller Firmware through a USB

Boris Larin Kaspersky Lab
12:50 - 13:10

Another Place, Another Time - GPS Threats and Countermeasures

Stephan Gerling ROSEN Group
13:10 - 13:30

Schrödinger 0-day in SCADA

Maria Garnaeva, Sergey Temnikov Kaspersky Lab
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

SESSION 10: Brainhack

14:30 - 15:00

The Good, The Bad, & The Bounty - Learning When & How to Use Bounties Safely

Katie Moussouris Luta Security
15:00 - 15:20

Catching Multilayered Zeroday Attacks on MS Office

Boris Larin, Alexander Liskin, Kaspersky Lab; Vladislav Stolyarov, Independent Researcher
15:20 - 15:40

Funky Malware Formats

Aleksandra Doniec, Malwarebytes; Mark Lechtik, Check Point
15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

Day 2 - SAS Unplugged - Collyer room Wednesday, April 10

SESSION 11: Laughing Man

9:00 - 10:00

Breakfast & registration

10:00 - 10:30

In a Search for the Poisonous Seed

Noushin Shabab, Kaspersky Lab; Negar Shabab, PS&C Group
10:30 - 10:50

DNSpionage

Warren Mercer, Paul Rascagneres Cisco Talos
10:50 - 11:10

Looking through Muddy Waters: Insight into TTPs of a Middle Eastern Threat Actor

Jaromir Horejsi, Daniel Lunghi Trend Micro
11:10 - 11:30

Behind the Mask of ScarCruft

Seongsu Park Kaspersky Lab
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

SESSION 13: Project 2501

12:00 - 12:30

The Lawful Intercept Software You've Never Heard of

Adam Bauer Lookout
12:30 - 12:50

Where are My Journalists? Gaza Cybergang Attacks, Command Center and Arsenal Exposed

Amin Hasbini, Maher Yamout Kaspersky Lab
12:50 - 13:10

You’ve Got Mail!

Dan Caban, Muks Hirani Mandiant
13:10 - 13:30

The Politics of Public Attribution

Florian Egloff Center for Security Studies
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

SESSION 15: Doll without a Ghost

14:30 - 15:00

Ghost in the Browser: Broad-Scale Espionage with Bitsquatting

Rob Ragan, Oscar Salazar Bishop Fox
15:00 - 15:20

Troll Hunting Using Behavioural Analytics

Staffan Truvé Recorded Future
15:20 - 15:40

A Cacophony of Disparate Internet Whispers: Clustering Internet-Wide Scan and Attack Traffic to Identify Who Controls What

Andrew Morris GreyNoise
15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

Day 2 - SAS Unplugged - Padang room Wednesday, April 10

SESSION 12: Robot Rondo

9:00 - 10:00

Breakfast & registration

10:00 - 10:30

Evolution of IoT Botnets, Torii and Why Your Smart Home is My Smart Home

Vladislav Iliushin Avast
10:30 - 10:50

Next Gen IoT Botnets — Owning 450,000 Devices from a Single Vendor

Alex “Jay” Balan Bitdefender
10:50 - 11:10

IoT — a Malware Story

Marco Preuss, Dan Demeter Kaspersky Lab
11:10 - 11:30

Under Pressure: Real World Damage with TPMS Spoofing

Inbar Raz
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

SESSION 14: Cyberbrain

12:00 - 12:30

Courage or Ironwilled? Exercising Network Defense on a (very) Hostile Wi-Fi Guest Environment

Luiz Eduardo dos Santos, Uptake; Dmitry Bestuzhev, Kaspersky Lab
12:30 - 12:50

Using Machines to Exploit Machines — Harnessing AI to Accelerate Exploitation

Ezra Caltum, Guy Barnhart-Magen Intel Corp
12:50 - 13:10

Wake Up Neo: Detecting Virtualization Through Speculative

Innokentiy Sennovskiy BiZone LLC
13:10 - 13:30

Safe Red Teaming and Creating a World Class ICS Detection Challenge

Ron Brash Deloitte
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

SESSION 16: The Master of Puppets’ Game

14:30 - 15:40

QUIZ SHOW

Day 2 - SAS Unplugged - Workshops Wednesday, April 10

Workshops - Stream 1 - Moor room

9:00 - 10:00

Registration

10:00 - 11:30

Azeria’s Arm Exploitation Labs

Maria 'Azeria' Markstedter
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 13:30

VirusTotal for Investigators

Juan Infantes Diaz, Jose Martin; Brandon Levene VirusTotal; Chronicle Security
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:00

Unpacking 101

Jay Rosenberg Kaspersky Lab
16:00 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Workshops - Stream 2 - Morrison room

9:00 - 10:00

Registration

10:00 - 11:30

Social Networks IOCs Hunting

Ido Naor, Kaspersky Lab; Dani Goland, VirusBay
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 - 13:30

Hunting Using DNS

Irena Damsky Damsky.tech
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:00

Proactive Threat Intelligence and Countermeasures

Denis Makrushin Ingram Micro
16:00 - 16:10

Coffee Break

DAY 2 - BUSINESS TRACK - Hullet room Wednesday, April 10

BUSINESS TRACK - SESSION 1

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast & Registration

10:00 - 10:10

Welcome/Introduction

Alexander Moiseev Kaspersky Lab
10:10 - 10:40

The Changing Role of IT Security in a Digitally Transformed Organization

Simon Piff IDC
10:40 - 10:55

Gather Round: Every Attack Should Tell a Story

Juan Andres Guerrero-Saade Chronicle Security
10:55 - 11:30

Protecting the Consumer Against Digital Transformation

Tim Ayling Kaspersky Lab
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

BUSINESS TRACK - SESSION 2

12:00 - 12:20

Customer Case study

12:20 - 13:00

How to Address Complex Cybersecurity Needs with a Straightforward Process

Alessio Aceti, Gianfranco Vinucci Kaspersky Lab
13:00 - 13:30

The Wise Joint Venture: Business Continuity and Cyber Security

Gianna Detoni Panta Ray
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

BUSINESS TRACK - SESSION 3

14:30 - 14:40

SAS 2020 Sponsors

Sergey Novikov Kaspersky Lab
14:40 - 15:00

Global Threat Landscape, Are Threats Heating Up or Slowing Down?

Amin Hasbini Kaspersky Lab
15:00 - 15:40

Panel Discussion: The Forces Transforming Cybersecurity in 2019 and Beyond

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

Day 2 - Closing Session - Collyer room Wednesday, April 10

SESSION 17: SAS In The Shell

16:10 - 17:00

PECHA KUCHA (20 x 20 presentations)

17:00 - 17:30

Ending KEYNOTE #1 OPCDE: Empowering the Underserved in Security Communities

Matt Suiche Comae Technologies
17:30 - 18:00

Ending KEYNOTE #2 A Peek Into the Future

Costin Raiu Kaspersky Lab
18:00 - 18:00

END OF PROGRAM

Departure Day Thursday, April 11

Events

Most significant events of Security Analyst Summit 2019

We use cookies to make your experience of our websites better. By using and further navigating this website you accept that some of your browsing activity can be recorded in cookies. Detailed information about the use of cookies on this website is available by clicking on more information.